Monday, May 19, 2008

Playing in the Epperson Garden

Mint

On Mother's Day, my hubbie, a few of the kids and I spent the day out in the backyard creating our garden.

We planted alot and still have a small area left to work with. I'm developing a major green thumb, I'm digging gardening, it makes me feel a bit more grounded.

Kale
I think today I'm going to pull weeds, just so that I have an excuse (like I need one) to play in the dirt.
We planted seeds and also started plants.

The started plants were:
Purple Kale
Swiss Chard
Tomatoes
Basil
Red leaf lettuce

After 7 days, I'm pleased to report that we already have spinach, arugula, kale and lettuce popping up. And the wheatgrass (planted a week before Mother's Day) is sprouting like crazy. Yeah!
I planted a couple of types of parsley in flower pots this morning. I'm on a parsley salad kick, it's pretty inexpensive in the stores but I wanted to see how they do in our garden.
There are a few other herbs I want to plant in pots but I haven't decided what yet.
Hubbie in the "love" shack. The only thing that sprouted here was the hickey on my neck. LOL!

We have mint from last year springing up (photo above) and we planted chocolate and pineapple mint in another location. I can't wait for that. Our compost is empty. My hubbie took it all and put in the soil before we started planting.

2 comments:

Omar said...

Your blog is interesting and instructive. The photos are cool too.

Jlascanteen said...

yeah very cool blog. photos are real. care to read about Malaysia, Sabah, and Borneo. plz feel free to visit my blog. cheers!

Disclaimer: This site is for informational purposes only. The author is not a medical doctor or trained nutritionist and is not responsible for any consequences regarding your use or intended use of any information provided on this site. Always check with your medical professional or trained nutritionist before making any changes to your diet or lifestyle regarding your health.